Loading...
Follow live scores, results, draws and orders of play from the Rothesay International Eastbourne & Wimbledon qualifying this week
Skip to content
LTA Home Lexus Fan Zone Wimbledon: The Championships 42 Brits set to compete at Wimbledon 2023 with more names yet to be announced

Wimbledon: The Championships

All England Lawn Tennis Club, UK 03 - 16 July 2023

See live scores
UK LOCAL TIME
0
0
:
0
0
:
0
0
Grand Slam

42 Brits set to compete at Wimbledon 2023 with more names yet to be announced

• 3 MINUTE READ

A collection of rising stars on our Player Pathway and established players have joined a list of names on The All England Lawn Tennis Club’s initial list of wild cards and direct acceptances into The Championships, Wimbledon 2023 singles main draw and qualifying events.

Cam Norrie, Dan Evans and Andy Murray lead the challenge for Britain in the men’s singles, with the trio all in the top 40 of the ATP rankings and already assured of their place in the draw.

Now Liam Broady, Jan Choinski, Ryan Peniston, George Loffhagen and Arthur Fery have been awarded wild cards into the main draw, after all five served up impressive performances in 2023 that have continued on grass courts at our summer events at the Lexus Surbiton Trophy, the Rothesay Open Nottingham and the cinch Championships at The Queen’s Club. Had the injured world No.56 Jack Draper been fit to play, nine would have tied the biggest number of British men in the singles draw for 17 years. 

Wimbledon qualifying wild cards have been awarded to British players Billy Harris, Toby Samuel, Johannus Monday with LTA 18 & Under Junior Nationals champion Luca Pow, who trains at the LTA National Academy in Loughborough, also set to play in qualifying. Two additional places will be awarded to the finalists from the Wimbledon Wild Card Play Offs taking place later this week.

2023-Boulter-Burrage-Rothesay-Open-Nottingham-trophies.jpg

Five British women receive wild cards, led by world No.77 Katie Boulter (who improved 49 spots by winning the Rothesay Open in Nottingham last weekend), then Jodie Burrage, Harriet Dart, Katie Swan and Heather Watson, all five currently ranked inside the world’s Top 150. 

Qualifying wild cards will go to at least six other Brits, including Sonay Kartal, Isabelle Lacy (by virtue of her win at the LTA’s 18 & Under Junior Nationals), Hannah Klugman (the runner-up in the same event) and last year’s winner, Mimi Xu. Like with the men, two additional places will be awarded to the finalists from the Wimbledon Wild Card Play Offs taking place later this week. 

Five players awarded wild cards are supported by the LTA’s Pro Scholarship Programme, the highest level of support we offer to develop players. It is offered to players aged between 16 and 24 with the best chance of reaching the ATP/WTA top 100 singles within five years. Kartal, Xu, Dart, Burrage and Fery are all either currently on the programme or due to join shortly, while previously Norrie, Emma Raducanu, Draper, Boulter and Katie Swan have graduated from it.  For more established players, they benefit from LTA Elite Support

2023-Harriet-Dart-opening-round-Rothesay-Classic-Birmingham.jpg

Others selected for wild cards, such as Lacy and Klugman are part of the LTA’s Men’s and Women’s programme, while Pow and Xu are currently of the LTA National Academy.  Full details on the pathways supporting Britain’s performance players.

Meanwhile, members of the LTA’s Wheelchair Elite programme, Alfie Hewett, Andy Lapthorne and Gordon Reid, as well as Lucy Shuker (the latter two as wild cards) assured of vocal home support as they lead the British challenge in the wheelchair and quad events, along with debutante Greg Slade receiving a wild card into the quad singles.

Current list of British main draw entries and wild cards below, with potentially more to follow prior to The Championships, once Juniors, doubles and qualifiers are known: 

Men’s main draw (LTA Supported programme)

Men’s qualifying

  • Billy Harris (Top 25/NCAA )
  • Toby Samuel (Top 25/NCAA)
  • Johannus Monday (Top 25/NCAA)
  • Luca Pow (National Academy)

Men’s doubles

Women’s main draw

Women’s qualifying

  • Sonay Kartal (PSP)
  • Isabelle Lacy (MWP)
  • Hannah Klugman (MWP)
  • Mimi Xu (National Academy) 

Women’s doubles

Men’s wheelchair singles

Quad wheelchair singles

Women’s wheelchair singles

Girls’ singles

  • Ella McDonald (National Academy)
  • Ranah Stoiber (MWP)
  • Mimi Xu (National Academy) 

Boys’ singles

  • Henry Searle (National Academy)
  • Oliver Bonding (NAGP U16)
Cookies on LTA site

We use cookies on our site to ACE your experience, improve the quality of our site and show you content we think you’ll be interested in. Let us know if you agree to cookies or if you’d prefer to manage your own settings.